Lützow, Karl F. A. von

Full Name
Lützow, Karl F. A. von
Other Names
Carl F. A. Lützow
Gender
Date Born
1832
Date Died
1897
Place Born
Place Died
Home Country
Overview

Lützow and Wilhelm Lübke continued the Denkmäler der Kunst of August von Voit, which began as an atlas to the Handbuch der kunstgeschichte by Franz Kugler. The added the explanatory text. In 1871, Lützow was among the team of art historians (the others including Moritz Thausing, Alfred Woltmann, Adolf von Bayersdorfer, Friedrich Lippmann, Wilhelm Lübke, Bruno Meyer, Karl Woermann, G. Malsz and Wilhelm Bode) who convened in Dresden to determine which of two versions of Hans Holbein the younger's Meyer Madonna was the autograph work. The so-called "Holbein convention," one of the important events in nineteenth-century art history when many methodical approaches were employed to determined authenticity, concluded that the Darmstadt version was the original.

Selected Bibliography
Die Völker des Orients (Karl Schnasse, see that entry for full details). Volume I of Geschichte der Bildenden Kunst. 2nd ed. 8 vols. Stuttgart: Ebner & Seubert, 1866-79; and Guhl, Ernst, and Caspar, Josef, and Lübke, Wilhelm. Denkmäler der Kunst zur übersicht ihres Entwickelungsganges von den ersten künstlerischen Versuchen bis zu den Standpunkten der Gegenwart. (new, 2-volume edition). Verlag von Ebner & Seubert, 1858.
Sources
Metzler Kunsthistoriker Lexikon: zweihundert Porträts deutschsprachiger Autoren aus vier Jahrhunderten. Stuttgart: Metzler, 1999, pp. 254-6; Kultermann, Udo. The History of Art History. New York: Abaris, 1993, p. 145.