Fletcher, Banister, Sir

Full Name
Fletcher, Banister, Sir
Other Names
Sir Banister Flight Fletcher
Gender
Date Born
1866
Date Died
1953
Home Country
Overview

Architectural historian, wrote famous guide to architectural styles and periods. His father, also Banister Fletcher, was an architectural historian as well.

Selected Bibliography
Andrea Palladio: his Life and Works. London: G. Bell and Sons, 1902; The English Home. London: Methuen & Co. 1911; Influence of material on architecture. London, Batsford, 1897; and Fletcher, Banister (1833-1899) A History of Architecture on the Comparative Method. London: Athlone Press, University of London, 1896- [issued serially], first single-volume edition, London: B.T. Batsford and New York: C. Scribner's Sons, 1897.