Scheibler, Ludwig

Full Name
Scheibler, Ludwig
Other Names
Ludwig Adolf Scheibler
Gender
Date Born
1848
Date Died
1921
Home Country
Overview

Director of the Wallraf-Richartz Museum in Cologne. Scheibler studied at Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität in Bonn, writing his dissertation in 1880 on anonymous artists of the Cologne school. He was contributed to the second edition of the permanent holdings catalog for the royal collection of the Berlin museum, with the director Julius Meyer, who had written the first in 1878, and the future director, Wilhelm Bode. He was the first scholar to group the work Bartholomäus [Barthel] Bruyn (1530-1607/10) by style in 1883. During the 1895-96 year, Scheibler interested a young assistant in his museum on the art of the "Northern Primitives," who later became the eminent Netherlandish scholar Max J. Friedländer. After his death in 1921, Karl Schaefer (b. 1870) updated his Geschichte der Kölner malerschule in 1923. Friedländer characterized his mentor in Early Netherlandish Painting as a man who had "suffered with particular harshness the fate common to all art connoisseurs. The innumerable valid conclusions he was the first to reach swiftly became common and anonymous property, while his name remained identified with his occasional errors."

Selected Bibliography
[dissertation:] Die hervorragendsten anonymen Meister und Werke der Kölner Malerschule von 1460 bis 1500. Bonn: Universitäts-Buchdruckerei von Carl Georgi, 1880; and Meyer, Julius, and Bode, Wilhelm. Katalog der Königliche Gemälde-Galerie zu Berlin. 2nd ed. Berlin: Weidmann, 1883; and Bode, Wilhelm. "Verzeichniss der Gemalde des Jan van Scorel." Jahrbuch der Berliner Museen 2 (1881): 212 ff.; and Aldenhoven, Carl. Geschichte der Kölner malerschule. Lüben: J. Nöhring, 1894-1902;
Sources
Friedländer, Max J. "Foreward." Early Netherlandish Painting. vol. 1. Leyden: A. W. Sijthoff, 1967, p. 17.