Rauch, Christian

Full Name
Rauch, Christian
Other Names
Christian Rauch
Gender
Date Born
1877
Home Country
Subject Area
Overview

Gießen medievalist art historian. Rauch's father was the medievalist literary historian Christian Rauch (1844- ). He submitted his dissertation in architectural history at the university in Kiel in 1903, on the church in Segeberg. His students included Otto Schmitt and Fritz Volbach.

Selected Bibliography
[dissertation:] Die Kirche zu Segeberg. Kiel (and published under the same title) Preetz: J. M. Hansen, 1903; [festschrift:] Festgabe für Christian Rauch. Giessen: Wilhelm Schmitz Verlag, 1960; Douai: Kultur- und kunstgeschichtliche Studien in Nordfrankreich. Heidelberg: Korpsverlagsbuchhandlung des XIV. Reservekorps, 1917.