Milchhöfer, Arthur

Full Name
Milchhöfer, Arthur
Other Names
Arthur Milchhoefer
Gender
Date Born
1852
Date Died
1903
Place Died
Home Country
Overview

Most noted for his efforts to trace the origins of ancient Greek art in Mycenaean and earlier antecedents. His Die Anfänge der Kunst in Griechenland (1883) was one of the inspirations for Arthur J. Evans in his later discoveries of Mycenae.

Selected Bibliography
Die Anfänge der Kunst in Griechenland, 1883.
Sources
Archäologenbildnisse: Porträts und Kurzbiographien von Klassichen Archäologen deutscher Sprache. Reinhard Lullies, ed. Mainz am Rhein: Verlag Philipp von Zabern, 1988: 103-105.