Hartwig, Paul

Full Name
Hartwig, Paul
Other Names
Paul Hartwig
Gender
Date Born
1859
Date Died
1919
Place Born
Place Died
Home Country
Overview

Vase scholar. Hartwig, who was the first to attribute vases to an anonymous master (Rouet). Harwig's work was highly influential. The earliest work of J. D. Beazley on the Kleophrades Painter clearly owes its inspiration to Hartwig (Oakley).

Selected Bibliography
Meisterschalen der Blüthezeit des strengen rotfigurigen Stils, 1893.
Sources
Archäologenbildnisse: Porträts und Kurzbiographien von Klassichen Archäologen deutscher Sprache. Reinhard Lullies, ed. Mainz am Rhein: Verlag Philipp von Zabern, 1988: 130-131; [mentioned] Rouet, Philippe. Approaches to the Study of Attic Vases: Beazley and Pottier. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2001; Oakley, John Howard. "Approaches to the Study of Attic Vases: Beazley and Pottier (review)." American Journal of Philology 124 no. 2 (2003): 307.