Harrison, Evelyn B.

Full Name
Harrison, Evelyn B.
Other Names
Evelyn Byrd Harrison
Gender
Date Born
1920
Home Country
Subject Area
Overview

Classicist art historian at the Institute of Fine Arts, New York University. Among Harrison's collegial mentors was Edith Porada in the 1960's. She received her Ph.D. from Columbia University in 1952. Harrison was part of the Archaeology Club, an informal group of classical art historians, whose ranks included Otto J. Brendel of Columbia University and his wife Maria, Homer Thompson (1906-2000) and his wife Dorothy Burr Thompson of the Institute for Advanced Study, Frances Follin Jones of the Princeton Art Gallery, and Dorothy Kent Hill of the Walters Gallery. She was named Edith Kitzmiller Professor Emerita and Adjunct Professor of Fine Arts at her retirement. In 1992 she was one of a group of scholars to comment on the authenticity of the Getty Museum's disputed kouros.

Selected Bibliography
[dissertation:] Roman Portraits from the Athenian Agora. Columbia University, 1952, revised and published as, Portrait Sculpture. Princeton, N.J., American School of Classical Studies at Athens, 1953; Archaic and Archaistic Sculpture. Princeton, NJ: American School of Classical Studies at Athens, 1965.
Sources
Ridgway, Brunhilde Sismondo. "The State of Research on Ancient Art." Art Bulletin 68 (March 1986): 8, note 8. [transcript] Evelyn Harrison. Interviews with Art Historians, 1991-2002. Getty Research Institute, Malibu, CA.