Hamann-MacLean, Richard H. L.

Full Name
Hamann-MacLean, Richard H. L.
Other Names
Richard H. L. Hamann-MacLean
Gender
Date Born
19 April 1908
Date Died
19 January 2000
Place Born
Place Died
Home Country
Subject Area
Overview

Medievalist, professor of art history at Marburg 1945-1967 and Mainz 1967-1973. Hamann-MacLean was the son of the eminent Marburg art historian Richard Hamann and his Scottish mother, Emily MacLean (1875-1961). He studied art history, archaeology and philosophy at Marburg, Munich, and Paris; in Berlin he worked under Adolph Goldschmidt and the archaeologist/art historian Gerhart Rodenwaldt before final study in Frankfurt under Hans Jantzen. Jantzen supervised his dissertation written on the topic of the grave at the cathedral of Saint-Lazare, Autun. He was part of the 1940/1941 inventory of Baltic and French sources for his father's project, the Photo-archive of art at the University in Marburg. After the war, Hamann-MacLean was appointed professor at the Phillips-Universität in Marburg in 1945. He was appointed Ordinarius (full) professor at the Universität Mainz in 1967, which he held until 1973.

Selected Bibliography
[dissertation:] Das Lazarusgrab in Autun. Marburg: Verlag des Kunstgeschichtlichen Seminars der Universität Marburg an der Lahn, [special number of the] Marburger Jahrbuch für Kunstwissenschaft 8/9 (1936):182-328; and Verrier, Jean. Frühe kunst im west frankischen reich: merowingische kunst, karolingische kunst, romanische kunst. Leipzig: H. Schmidt & C. Günther 1939; and Gischia, Léon; Mazenod, Lucien. Frühe Kunst im westfränkischen Reich: merowingische Kunst, karolingische Kunst, romanische Kunst Leipzig: Schmidt & Günther 1939; and Hamann, Richard. Rembrandt. Berlin: Safari-Verlag 1969; and Hallensleben, Horst. Die Monumentalmalerei in Serbien und Makedonien vom 11. bis zum frühen 14. Jahrhundert. Giessen: Wilhelm Schmitz, 1963-1976; Die Kathedrale von Reims. 6 vols. Stuttgart: Steiner 1993.
Sources
Metzler Kunsthistoriker Lexikon: zweihundert Porträts deutschsprachiger Autoren aus vier Jahrhunderten. 2nd ed. Stuttgart: Metzler, 2007, pp. 159-161; Genealogische Daten von Frank Schliefkowitz [genealogical website] http://www.schliefkowitz.de/Genealogy/; [obituary;] Claussen, Perter Cornelius. "Zum Tode von Richard Hamann-MacLean." Zeitschrift für Kunstgeschichte 63 no. 3 (2000): 443-447.
Contributors