Franck-Oberaspach, Karl

Full Name
Franck-Oberaspach, Karl
Other Names
Karl Franck-Oberaspach
Gender
Date Born
1872
Home Country
Overview

Franck-Oberaspach studied at the technische Hochschule in Stuttgart beginning in 1890. After his examinations in 1896, he entered Kaiser-Wilhelms Universität in Strassburg where he studied art history. His thesis, written under the classicist art historian Adolf Michaelis and the architectural historian and head of the Strassburger Institute Georg Dehio in 1898, was one of the first to examine the relationship between French medieval sculpture and German of the thirteenth century. He returned to the technische Hochschule in Stuttgart to write his habilitation, which appeared in 1907. His dissertation was influential for the work of Otto Schmitt.

Selected Bibliography
[dissertation:] Geschichte der deutschen Bildhauerkunst des dreizehnten Jahrhunderts mit besonderer Berücksichtigung ihres Verhaltnisses zur französischen Kunst. Kaiser-Wilhelms Universität zu Strassburg, 1898, partially published as, Der meister der Ecclesia und Synagoge am strassburger Münster: Beiträge zur Geschichte der Bildhauerkunst des dreizehnten Jahrhunderts in Deutschland, mit besonderer Berücksichtigung ihres Verhältnisses zur gleichzeitigen französischen Kunst. Dusseldorf: L. Schwann, 1901; [habilitation:] Künstlerschaft und Fabrikantentum im württembergischen Kunstgewerbeverein: Eine Abwehr von [. . .] Privatdozant der Kunstgeschichte an der Königlichen technischen Hochschule zu Stuttgart, Januar 1907. Stuttgart: Decker und Hardt, 1907; and Renard, Edmund. Die Kunstdenkmäler des Kreises Heinsberg. Dusseldorf: L. Schwann, 1906.
Sources
Sauerländer, Willibald. "Sculpture on Early Gothic Churches: The State of Research and Open Questions." Gesta 9, No. 2, ["Papers on the Renaissance of the Twelfth Century Read at the Symposium Held in the Museum of Art, Rhode Island School of Design, May 14 and 15, 1969."] (1970): 32-48; "Lebenslauf." Der meister der Ecclesia und Synagoge am strassburger Münster: Beiträge zur Geschichte der Bildhauerkunst des dreizehnten Jahrhunderts in Deutschland, mit besonderer Berücksichtigung ihres Verhältnisses zur gleichzeitigen französischen Kunst. Dusseldorf: L. Schwann, 1903, p. i-ii.