Skip to content

Flam, Jack

    Full Name: Flam, Jack Donald

    Other Names:

    • Jack D. Flam

    Gender: male

    Date Born: 1940

    Place Born: Paterson, Passaic, NJ, USA

    Home Country/ies: United States

    Subject Area(s): French (culture or style) and Modern (style or period)

    Institution(s): Brooklyn College of the City University of New York


    Overview

    Matisse scholar and Brooklyn College, City University of New York professor of art history.  Flam was born to Max Flam and Rose Leila (Silverberg) Flam in New Jersey. He attended Rutgers University, where he recieved a B.A. in 1961. He continued at Columbia University granted an M.A., in 1963 and began teaching at Rutgers (through 1966). He entered New York University for his Ph.D. During this time he taught at University of Florida, Gainesville, as an assistant professor, until 1969. That year he recieved his Ph.D., from NYU. His dissertion on Matisse’s art theory, was written under Howard S. Conant. Flam was appointed associate professor of art in 1969 at Brooklyn College of the City University of New York. He married Bonnie Suzanne Burnham, in 1972 (later divorced). He was promoted to associate professor in 1975 and Graduate Center of the City University of New York, professor. He published a work of fiction, Bread and Butter, in 1977. Flam was elevated to professor in 1980. Flam was named Distinguished Professor of Art History in 1991. 1975-91, Distinguished Professor of Art History, 1991. 


    Selected Bibliography

    [dissertation:] The Style of Matisse’s ‘Piano Lesson’: Its Significance to his Art and to his Theory of Art.  New York University, 1969.




    Contributors: Lee Sorensen


    Citation

    Lee Sorensen. "Flam, Jack." Dictionary of Art Historians (website). https://arthistorians.info/flamj/.


    More Resources

    Search for materials by & about this art historian: