Félibien, Jean-François

Full Name
Félibien, Jean-François
Other Names
Jean-François Félibien des Avaux
Gender
Date Born
c. 1658
Date Died
1733
Home Country
Overview

Son of art historian and theorist André Félibien. First theoretician in France to address the gothic style "Disseration touchant l'architecture antique & l'architecture gothique" (Bazin). He termed Romanesque architecture "gothique ancien" and later architecture "gothique modern" (present gothic architecture).

Selected Bibliography
Recueil historique de la vie et des ouvrages des plus célèbres architectes. Paris: Chez Florentin et Pierre Delaulne, 1690; Les plans et les descriptions de deux des plus belles maisons de campagne de Pliné le consul, avec des remarques sur tous ses bâtimens, et une dissertation touchant l'architecture antique & l'architecture gothique. Paris: F. & P. Delaulne, 1699; Les plans et les descriptions de deux des plus belles maisons de campagne de Pline le consul, avec des remarques sur tous les bâtimens et une dissertation touchant l'architecture antique et l'architecture gothique. Amsterdam: Aux depens d'Estienne Roger, 1706.
Sources
Bazin, Germain. Histoire de l'histoire de l'art: de Vasari à nos jours. Paris: Albin Michel, 1986, pp. 111 [dates incorrectly assigned to his father]; Skliar-Piguet, Alexandre. "Félibien, André, Sieur des Avaux et de Jàversy." Dictionary of Art 10: 867 (entry on father).