Carter, John

Full Name
Carter, John
Other Names
John Carter
Gender
Date Born
1748
Date Died
1817
Home Country
Overview

Architectural historian. Attempted to write a survey of English medieval architecture following History of Gothic and Saxon Architecture in England(1798) by Browne Willis.

Sources
Crook, J. Mordaunt. John Carter and the Mind of the Gothic Revival. London: W.S. Maney & Son/Society of Antiquaries of London, 1995