Carrière, Moritz

Full Name
Carrière, Moritz
Other Names
Moritz Carrière
Gender
Date Born
1817
Date Died
1895
Home Country
Overview

Professor Akademie der Künste, Munich; author of the Bilder Atlas. The Bilder-Atlas was later translated by Arthur Lincoln Frothingham, Jr., and Allan Marquand. In 1880 J. J. Tikkanen studied under Carrière. In the early 1890's Carrière was criticized by the young Richard Muther in the Münchner Neuesten Nachrichten as being provincial. Carrière was "an idealist aesthetician, half literary scholar, half art historian, and a representative of the Kunst-und-Kulture school of thought" (Ringbom).

Selected Bibliography
Die Kunst im Zusammenhang der Culturentwickelung und die Ideale der Menschheit. 5 vols. Leipzig: F. A. Brockhaus, 1877-86; Bilder-Atlas, English, Marquand, Allan, and Frothingham, Arthur. Sculpture and Painting. vol. 3 of Iconographic Encyclopedia of the Arts and Sciences. Philadelphia: Iconographic Pub. Co., 1885ff.
Sources
Dilly, Heinrich. Kunstgeschichte als Institution: Studien zur Geschichte einer Diziplin. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, 1979; 23 quoted; Metzler Kunsthistoriker Lexikon: zweihundert Porträts deutschsprachiger Autoren aus vier Jahrhunderten. Stuttgart: Metzler, 1999, p. 278; [brief profile] Busch, Werner, and Beyrodt, Wilhelm, eds. Kunsttheorie und Malerei, Kunstwissenschaft. vol. 1 of Kunsttheorie und Kunstgeschichte des 19. Jahrhunderts in Deutschland: Texte und Dokumente. Stuttgart: Reclam, 1982, p. 379; Ringbom, Sixten. Art History in Finland before 1920. Helsinki: 1986, p. 63.