Skip to content

Andresen, Andreas

    Full Name: Andresen, Andreas

    Other Names:

    • Andreas Andresen

    Gender: male

    Date Born: 1828

    Date Died: 1871

    Home Country/ies: Germany

    Subject Area(s): catalogues raisonnés


    Overview

    Compiler of famous nineteenth-century catalogs of artist and monogram. His unpublished Lexikon der Nürnberger Künstler inspired the work of Ulrich Thieme and Felix Becker for their 37-volume work of the twentieth century.


    Selected Bibliography

    and Weigel, Rudolf.Der deutsche Peintre-Graveur: oder, Die deutschen Maler als Kupferstecher nach ihrem Leben und ihren Werken, von dem letzten Drittel des 16. Jahrhunderts bis zum Schluss des 18. Jahrhunderts. 5 vols. Leipzig: R. Weigel, 1864-1878.


    Sources

    “The Fate of Thieme-Becker.” Burlington Magazine 90, no. 543 (June 1948): 174.




    Citation

    "Andresen, Andreas." Dictionary of Art Historians (website). https://arthistorians.info/andresena/.


    More Resources

    Search for materials by & about this art historian: